Privacy Policy2019-06-21T14:20:16+00:00

Privacy Policy

The privacy and security of the data you provide us with is one of our priorities.

We are committed only to collecting, storing, processing, transferring and deleting your personal data with transparency and which is essential to enable us to provide you with the best services. We will inform you of how we use your personal data and for what purposes, with the guarantee that we collect, share and store your personal data in accordance with the best practices in the domain of personal data security and protection.

The use and protection of the Client´s personal data that BE2ADORN is responsible for comply with the provisions of EU Regulation 2016/679.

In the event of any doubt with regard to how we use your personal data, please do not hesitate to contact us on the electronic mail address customer.care@be2adorn.com.

1.Who is the entrusted with processing my personal data?2019-03-27T00:23:56+00:00

The entrusted with processing your personal data is the company BE2ADORN – DECORAÇÃO, LDA., headquartered at Rua Neves de Sousa nº 26, 4º Esq., 2780-001 Oeiras, Portugal, enrolled with the Commercial Registry Office of Lisbon under number 514989181, which is also the company´s corporate taxpayer registration number, holder of share capital of € 5,000 (five thousand euros).

2.What personal data may BE2ADORN collect?2019-03-26T07:58:52+00:00

The term “Personal Data “ in this Privacy Policy means the series of information related to you that enables us to identify you either directly or indirectly. Your personal data may include, for example, your name, address, taxpayer identity number, contact info (physical or electronic), transactions and your interactions with us.

BE2ADORN may collect the following categories of personal data:

i. Client data – e-mail – when subscribing to our newsletter;
ii. Client data – name and taxpayer identity number – when acquiring our products or services;
iii. User data with online purchases:

a. Client data for residential deliveries – name, address, post code, telephone number, e-mail, details of the purchase – when requesting the delivery of your purchase to your residence.

b. Credit card data – the name of the cardholder, the number of the card, its expiry date and respective security code – when effecting payment with a credit card;

iv. Client data for post-sale services – name, address, post code, telephone number, e-mail, details of the purchase, product guarantee – when filing a complaint in relation to quality;
v. Recording of calls, e-mails and chats for distance contacts – when you contact the Customer Service team.
vi. Visitor data –  data on the comments form, as well as your IP address and the agent of the user or browser, to help us detect spam – when the visitor leaves comments on the website.

3. How and why does BE2ADORN use my personal data?2019-03-26T08:05:00+00:00

We use your personal data for the following purposes:

i. Marketing and direct mailing – to inform you of news and offers that might interest you;
ii. Transaction management – to issue purchase invoices for goods and services;
iii. Residential deliveries – to enable us to deliver your purchases to your residence;
iv. Contacts with our Customer Service department – to enable us to provide you with support before, during and after the sale;
v. Post-sale guarantees and support – to enable us to proceed to replace/return the products you have acquired;
vi. Services management – to enable us to provide the service you have purchased, for example, alerts or requests for availability of products in stock.

4. How long does BE2ADORN keep my personal data for?2019-03-26T08:09:11+00:00

Your personal data will be kept on file for the period of time regarded as necessary to meet the requirements set forth in this privacy policy, (unless a longer period is required pursuant to the applicable laws in force). In general, this means that we will keep your dats on file for the period of time during which your account with BE2ADORN is active. With regard to personal data in relation to the purchase of products, we will keep the data on file for a longer period of time to ensure compliance with the applicable legal obligations (such as tax laws and for the purpose of guarantees).

5. With whom may BE2ADORN share my personal data?2019-03-26T08:10:15+00:00

BE2ADORN may disclose your personal data to third-party providers of services to BE2ADORN, more specifically, companies involved in the process comprising purchase and collection management, transport, storage, marketing, website hosting and bank branches.

 

BE2ADORN subcontracts suitable service providers which may process clients´ data exclusively for the purposes established by BE2ADORN, in compliance with the legal requirements in relation to the protection of personal data and other applicable regulations. These companies are only supplied with the data they require to provide the service in question.

However, some of our service providers, such as payment portals and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in relation to the information we provide them with in order to conduct the transactions in relation to your purchase.

With regard to these suppliers, we recommend you read their privacy policies to find out how your information will be processed by these service providers.

When leaving our store´s website or when you are redirected to another website or application, you are no longer subject to this Privacy Policy or the Terms of Use of our website.

Links:

When clicking on links in our store, you may be directed to sites outside our website. We are not liable for the privacy policies of other websites and recommend you read their privacy declarations.

Google Analytics:

Our store uses Google Analytics to help us find out who is visiting our website and what pages are being visited.

 

When required by law, we may have to disclose your personal data to authorities or third parties, whereby our control over how your personal data is protected becomes limited.

6. Does BE2ADORN transfer my personal data outside the European Union?2019-03-26T08:10:58+00:00

BE2ADORN may transfer your personal data to countries outside the European Union in the legitimate interests of the holder of the data, in accordance with the same level of guarantee of protection.

7. How does BE2ADORN protect my personal data?2019-03-26T08:14:49+00:00

We use a variety of technical and organisational security measures, including encryption and authentication tools, to ensure the security of your personal data. Only authorised personnel may access your data. BE2ADORN implements levels of security to protect personal data in accordance with the applicable regulations and has established all the technical means within its grasp to prevent the loss, improper use, unauthorised access and theft of data provided by Users through the website, while notifying you that security measures on the Internet are not foolproof. BE2ADORN undertakes to comply with the duty of secrecy and confidentiality with regard to personal data in accordance with the applicable legislation, as well as secure processing in any international assignment and transfer of data that might occur. When required by law, we may have to disclose your personal data to authorities or third parties, whereby our control over how your personal data is protected becomes limited.

8. Why do we use cookies and how do we guarantee your privacy?2019-06-04T16:24:10+00:00

Cookies are small text files sent to your computer or mobile device when you visit websites. Cookies improve our users´ browsing performance and experience and enable us to store and recover information on their browsing habits as a means of personalising browsing pursuant to their preferences.

The cookies BE2ADORN collects do not enable us to identify the user, but merely store general information, specifically the form and/or location of access location and the manner in which the user uses the websites. Cookies merely store information related to the user´s preferences.

The following are the types of cookie we use at www.be2adorn.com:

i.Session cookies: temporary cookies stored in the browser´s files until the user leaves the website, and which are not registered on the user´s hard drive. The information collected by these cookies serves to analyse website traffic patterns. Session cookies enable us to improve the content and usability of the website.

ii.Analysis Cookies: Cookies that when processed by us or by third parties, enable us to quantify the number of users and conduct measurements and statistical analyses of how users sue the service provided. We examine the manner in which you browse on our website with the aim of improving the provision of products and services to you.

iii) Social Media Cookies: These cookies are defined by third parties – Facebook, Instagram and Pinterest — enabling them to share what you do on our website on the social media.

iv) Advertising Cookies: – Drive advertising according to the interests of each user, in order to show the advertising campaigns taking into account the users´preferences.

If you prefer not to accept cookies, you may disable cookies on the Internet browser you use, but you should realise that this may prevent you from enjoying the full use of the entire website.

All browsers allow the user to accept, refuse and delete cookies by using the advanced settings option. Cookies can be configured through the “options” or “preferences” menu. Hence, you should take into account that disabling cookies may prevent certain website services from functioning normally, and could partially or totally affect your browsing on the website.

9. Full age2019-03-26T08:19:15+00:00

On using this website you are declaring that you are of full age in your country or state of residence, or that you are of full age in your country or state of residence and that you are providing your consent to authorise any of your underage dependents to use this website.

10. Amendments to this privacy policy2019-03-26T08:19:53+00:00

We reserve the right to amend this privacy policy at any time. Such amendments and clarifications will have immediate effect once they are published on the website. If we make substantial amendments to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated.

11. How do I exercise my personal data protection rights?2019-05-14T11:21:45+00:00

In specific circumstances, you have the right to access or to request:

i. Additional information on the use we make of your personal data;
ii. Your personal data;
iii. We transfer the personal data you have supplied us with to another entity;
iv. The updating of your personal data;
v. The deletion of your personal data;
vi. Not to be subject to individual and automated decisions;
vii. The opposal of the processing of your personal data;
viii. The limitation of the manner in which we use your personal data while we correct or clarify any doubts in relation to the content of the data or the use we make of it;
ix. The provision of a channel to enable you to contest decisions made based on your personal data.

The exercise of these rights does not apply when your personal data is used to safeguard the interests of the public, specifically in the case of the detection and prevention of crime.

In order to exercise your personal data protection rights or whenever you have a question on the use we make of your personal data, contact us on the electronic mail address customer.care@be2adorn.com

In the event you are dissatisfied with the manner in which we use your personal data or with our reply to your request to exercise your rights, you may file a claim with the  National Data Protection Commission (CNPD) – address: Rua de São Bento, 148 – 3º, 1200-821 Lisbon – telephone: + 351213928400 – Fax: + 351213976832 – electronic mail address: geral@cnpd.pt.

This is without prejudice to your right to launch a claim with the data protection supervisory authority in the EU country in which you live or work where you think we have infringed data protection laws.

GREAT SALES IN CHARM CANDLES!
GREAT SALES IN CHARM CANDLES!
 +351 96 866 88 96